EN\RU
 
Conference "Geometry Days in Novosibirsk, 2012"
Dedicated to 100th anniversary of Aleksandr Danilovich Aleksandrov
Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
August, 30 — September, 1, 2012
Novosibirsk (Russia)
 

Programme of the conference

  • August, 30

    9:00-9:50,       Yu. G. Reshetnyak, S. S. Kutateladze (Novosibirsk). Life and works of A. D. Aleksandrov

    10:00-10:50,   S. V. Matveev (Chelyabinsk). Bialgebras and three-dimensional manifolds

    11:10-12:00,   S. K. Vodopyanov (Novosibirsk). Geometry of vector fields and regularity of solutions of nonlinear subelliptic equations

    12:10-13:00,   N. Wildberger (Sydney, Australia). Rational trigonometry of a tetrahedron

    14:10-15:00,   I. Kh. Sabitov (Moscow). New integral formulas for compact surfaces and some of their applications

    - Section A:

    15:10-15:35,   V. V. Vershinin (Monpellier, France; Novosibirsk). On Vassiliev invariants of braid groups of the sphere

    15:40-16:05,   M. Mulazzani (Bologna, Italy). Compact 3-manifolds via 4-colored graphs

    16:25-16:50,   E. A. Fominykh (Chelyabinsk). Complexity of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

    16:55-17:20,   ┼. └. Sbrobova (Chelyabinsk). Virtual manifolds of low-complexity

    17:25-17:50,   ╬. G. Bagina (Kemerovo). Convex pentagons tiling the plane

    - Section B:

    15:10-15:35,   └. V. Greshnov (Novosibirsk). About Gromov's theorem of homogeneous nilpotent approximation

    15:40-16:05,   D. V. Isangulova (Novosibirsk). 1-quasiconformal maps on roto-translation group

    17:25-17:50,   N. └. Evseev (Novosibirsk). Invariance of weighted Sobolev spaces

    16:55-17:20,   S. G. Basalaev (Novosibirsk). Poincare inequality on Carnot manifolds with C1-smooth vector fields

    17:25-17:50,   ╠. V. Ďryamkin (Novosibirsk). ACL-property of quasiconformal mappings of Carnot-Caratheodory spaces and BMO-functions

    17:55-18:20,   ╠. B. ╩Órmanova (Novosibirsk). Minimal surfaces on Carnot groups

    - Section C:

    15:40-16:05,   V. V. Aseev (Novosibirsk). On stability of a certain geometric criterion of quasiconformality in the plane

    15:10-15:35,   ╩. V. Storozhuk (Novosibirsk). Kroneker sets and isometries of the space C(M), tightly wrap the torus

    16:25-16:50,   ╬. P. Gladunova (Barnaul). On the spectrum of curvature operator of conformal (semi-) flat Riemannian metrics

  • August, 31

    9:00-9:50,       S. K. Lando (Moscow). Geometry of spaces of rational functions

    10:00-10:50,   I. A. Dynnikov (Moscow). Counting intersections of normal curves

    11:10-12:00,   └. └. Gaifullin (Moscow). Combinatorial realisation of cycles and simplicial volume

    12:10-13:00,   A. B. Zheglov (Moscow). Isospectral deformations of partial differential operators and algebraic varietie

    14:10-15:00,   S. V. Ivanov (St. Petersburg). On the discretization in Riemannian geometry

    - Section A:

    15:10-15:35,   E. Molnár (Budapest, Hungary). Visualization of the 8 homogeneous 3-geometries and the Thurston conjecture

    15:40-16:05,   V. V. Slavsky (Khanty-Mansiysk). Support functions of the convex polyhedron in Lobachevsky's space

    16:25-16:50,   V. V. Chueshev (Kemerovo). Prym differentials on finite Riemann surfaces

    16:55-17:20,   Ď. └. Kozlovskaya (Magadan). Everitt hyperbolic icosahedral manifolds

    17:25-17:50,   └. V. Masley (Novosibirsk). On sufficient conditions of discreteness for groups of Mobius transformations with two generators

    - Section B:

    15:10-15:35,   Yu. S. Volkov (Novosibirsk). Preserving geometric properties of functions in the approximation by splines

    15:40-16:05,   A. A. Egorov (Novosibirsk). Regularity and mashing of singularities for solutions of differential inequalities with zero-Lagrangian

    16:25-16:50,   M. V. Korobkov (Novosibirsk). Morse--Sard theorem for Sobolev functions and applications

    16:55-17:20,   D. A. Trotsenko (Novosibirsk). Extreme surfaces in a problem of A. D. Alexandrov

    16:25-16:50,   S. V. Selivanova (Novosibirsk). Tangent cone to locally contractible space

    - Section C:

    15:10-15:35,   └. └. Husainov (Komsomolsk-on-Amur). Homology group of category of partly action of monoid

    15:40-16:05,   V. ┼. Lopatkin (Novosibirsk). Cohomology of free partially commutative monoids and their actions on the pointed set

    16:25-16:50,   └. ╩. Guts (Omsk). Intuitionistic Chronogeometry

    16:55-17:20,   Ya. A. Kopylov (Novosibirsk). The two-Square lemma and the connecting morphism in a preabelian category

    17:25-17:50,   N. └. Daurtseva (Kemerovo). On behavior of Nijenhuis tensor in 6-dimensional Heisenberg group

  • September, 1

    9:00-9:50,       M. Dehmer (Hall in Tirol, Austria). Location of zeros of Wiener polynomials

    10:00-10:50,   A. D. Mednykh (Novosibirsk). To be announced

    11:10-12:00,   I. V. Vyugin (Moscow). Holomorphic bundles and differential equations on the Riemann sphere

    12:10-13:00,   └. Z. Anan'in (Campinas, Brazil). Complex and real hyperbolic disc bundles over surfaces

    13:10-13:35,   D. V. Egorov (Yakutsk). Riemannian Spin(7) holonomy manifold carries octonionic-Kahler structure

    13:40-14:05,   E. I. Shamaev (Yakutsk). Discrete geometric bisectors flow of convex polygons and the problem of its convergence


    Save the conference program in PDF-format


    © Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, 2012 with the participation of
    Laboratory of geometrical methods in mathematical physics, MSU,
    Russian foundation for basic research,
    Dynasty foundation
    Sobolev Institute of Mathematics   Laboratory of geometrical methods in mathematical physics, MSU   Russian foundation for basic research   Dynasty foundation